Home >
Student Life > After School > Music Lessons / Band / Girl Scouts / Cub Scouts/ Sacred Heart Chess Team / Choir
Sacred Heart Schools
Parent LoginSummer CampAthletics
About UsAdmissionsAcademicsStudent LifeGivingParentsAlumni


Additional Class Offerings 

Voice lessons, Music Instrument Lessons, (guitar and piano), band, choir,  Girl Scouts and Cub Scouts are offered after school.

 

 

 

Band Rehearsals

The Sacred Heart Band returns for its second year and welcomes new and returning students.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Girl Scouts

Sacred Heart Schools will be hosting the following Girl Scout Troops for 2013-2014.

Please contact Brenda Asare at Brenda.Asare@shschicago.org  if you would like to join a troop.   

Mondays -- Brownie Troop (Grade 3), Junior Troop (Grade 4)    Wednesdays - Brownie Troop (Grade 2)     Thursdays - Junior Troop (Grade 5),


Brownie Troop – Second Grade

Keya Graves,  Admissions Associate & SHS Parent, is  the troop leader and will be working with other 2nd grade parent volunteers throughout the year. Weekly meetings are held on Wednesdays --(3/19, 4/2, 4/9, 4/16, 4/23, 4/30, 5/7, 5/14, 5/21) 3:45-4:45 p.m.  


Brownie Troop – Third Grade

Michelle Kerr, Maria Rivera, Kathryn Thomas and Kristin Matthews Blase, SHS Parents, are the troop leaders and will be working with other 3rd grade parent volunteers throughout the year. Meetings will be held on Mondays, once a month, starting in October on the following Days: (10/7, 11/4, 1/13, 2/3, 3/3, 4/7, 5/5)   3:45-4:45 p.m.  In addition to the scheduled afterschool meetings, the troop will take 2-4 optional weekend field trips throughout the year (including an overnight camping trip).  Girls will be actively involved in choosing and planning the field trips.

 

Junior Troop– Fourth Grade

Caitlin Murphy, Academy 1 Teacher, is the troop Leader. Meetings will be held on Mondays.  (3/31, 4/14, 4/28, 5/12, 5/26)  3:45-4:45 p.m.

 

Junior Troop– Fifth Grade

Meetings have ended for this troop. For details regarding troop outings, please contact Libby Behringer at Behringer.house@gmail.com

 

Cub Scouts 

Pack 4250 meet after school on Thursday afternoons twice a month.  The Pack consists of three grade levels:  Tiger Den (1st grade), Wolf Den (2nd grade), Bear Den (3rd grade) .  Pack meetings are held in the Chapel where ranks are  awarded along with other recognition via cermony.  The Pack meeting is designed to include the Scout, his parents, and even siblings as a way to celebrate the Scout's work and advancement together.

Scheduled Meeting Dates for Bear & Tiger Dens -  (3/20,4/20, 4/24, 4/1, 5/1, 5/15, 5/29) 

***NOTE:  Last meeting for Tiger Den is May 1.***

Wolf Den - meets off campus, please contact the Scout Master, David Christian, at dchristian@me.com for time and location.

 

Cub Scout Leaders

Tiger Den: Jill Christian, Jim Lowry, Meg Witzel

Wolf Den:  Marc Garrison, Jon Klinepeter

Bear Den: David Christian, Tom Joyer, Chris Kiergan, and Tom Fencl

If you are interested in joining a Den, please email David Christian, Scout Master, at  dchristian@me.com  

 

Sacred Heart Chess Team and the Youth Chess Foundation of Chicago  (YCFC)

The next tournament is  Saturday, April 5  9:00 am  at  Air Force Academy High School  3630 S. Wells (200 W)

 

Choir

Choir Rehearsals are held on Tuesdays  (3:45-4:30p.m.)

Below is the schedule for the remainder of the school year--

 April 1 -  no practice 

April 8 – no practice 

April 15regular practice

April 16 - Triduum prayer service at 1:30

April 24 - Mass of the resurrection 1:30

April 29regular practice

May 3 (Saturday) the choir will sing at first communion. 9:30 arrival, 10:00 mass

May 6regular practice

May 7 - May Crowning chapel 9:00

May 8 (Thursday) choir sings at Gallery Night (time TBD)

May 13 – regular practice

May 20 – regular practice

May 27 – regular practice

May 29 - Madeline Sofie Mass 1:30

 

please email Laura.Becker@shschicago.org for questions or concerns

 

 

 

© 2014  |  Privacy Policy  |  Site Map  |  6250 N. Sheridan Road  

Chicago, IL 60660  |  773.262.4446  |  Fax 773.262.6178  |  Contact Us  

    Flickr RSS    
  Alumni Network
       
email page print page large type small type
powered by finalsite